| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1975 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43787 |
| MSN: | 7446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Circleville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:go-around from bombing run.The aircraft bomber was certificated as a student plt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI76AC016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB