| Date: | Sunday 25 March 2012 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-800LA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KLHZ |
| MSN: | 8-72A40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alvarim, near Casarão Airfield, Águeda -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casarão Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Casarão Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Glaser-Dirks DG-800LA motorglider crashed near Alvarim when approaching Casarão Airfield, Águeda.
The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20120327163540moptc.pdf http://www.diariocoimbra.pt/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=17277&Itemid=111
http://www.noticiasdeaveiro.pt/noticias/show.aspx?idcont=24888&title=queda-de-motoplanador-causa-morte-do-piloto-em-agueda&idioma=pt
https://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=Aveiro&Concelho=%C1gueda&Option=Interior&content_id=2383787