Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N8415C, Sunday 25 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Moonchaser LLC
Registration: N8415C
MSN: 32R-7680112
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Treasure Cay Airport - MYAT, Isla de Gran Abaco -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-300 Lance impacted trees and terrain just after a downwind take off from runway 32 at Treasure Cay Airport - MYAT, Isla de Gran Abaco. Recorded winds at the time of the accident were 220 at 15 knots.
The four occupants were killed.

Probable Cause
Loss of control and uncontrolled flight into terrain.
Contributing Factors
- Meteorological conditions including possible wind shear have been determined as a contributing factor.
- Pilot low flying time in weather conditions beyond the capability of a non instrument rated pilot has also been considered a contributing factor.
- Decision made to depart on a runway that was not favored for approaching and departing traffic has also been considered a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://lasvegassun.com/news/2012/mar/25/cb-bahamas-small-plane-crash/
http://eleutheranews.com/national/2068.html/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_8415C.txt
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120326X01729&key=1
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_4d0634e631ff43eaaf8f7ab0a5b3bd84.pdf