Accident Robin DR.400/120 Petit Prince F-GXGB, Thursday 15 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Petit Prince
Owner/operator:Aéroclub les Ailes Mosellanes
Registration: F-GXGB
MSN: 2512
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarreguemines - LFGU -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFGU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ran off the runway and ended up in a ditch. A fire erupted. Both occupants escaped but the airplane burned out.

Sources:

http://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/moselle/2012/03/16/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-pas-de-blesse?image=439B7B86-DC2A-444D-AD5D-3491B389DD63
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.11.pdf

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GXGB.html