Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XF953, Tuesday 10 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: XF953
MSN: HABL003121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Strubby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Struck a flock of seagulls while at 300ft, one of which hit the port intake and passed through the engine. Landed back at Strubby, Lincs but was declared a write off

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm

http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s.html#59
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htm