| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1975 |
| Time: | 14:09 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N96102 |
| MSN: | 8402 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homosassa Spg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:observed in steep turn nr suitable emerg fld prior loss of ctl.Fuel shutoff vlv fnd in closed psn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA75AM067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB