Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 51 E-422, Thursday 28 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1963
Time:c. 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 51
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: E-422
MSN: 41H-680281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roordahuizum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near railway crossing four minutes after take-off. Pilot Ltn Kai Marslew (26) ejected too low and died.

Sources:

Het vrije volk 29 March 1963, p3
Scramble