| Date: | Saturday 24 March 2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Kolb Mark III Classic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N528DJ |
| MSN: | M300-2-00026 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 2200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marsh Road near DeLand Municipal Airport - KDED, DeLand, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deland, FL (DED) |
| Destination airport: | Deland, FL (DED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built airplane, with a carburetor-equipped engine, was airborne for about 1 hour under clear skies when the pilot attempted to land at the departure airport. While at reduced power, and during a traffic pattern turn from base leg to final, the engine lost power. The pilot deployed the airplane's parachute system, and the airplane settled into trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies, and an estimated 1 gallon of fuel was found in each fuel tank. A representative of the kit manufacturer examined photographs of the fuel tanks with the fuel remaining and indicated that the amount there was not enough to unport the tanks during a turn. He also noted that if the tanks did unport, there still would have been 3 to 4 minutes of fuel in the lines at cruise power plus additional fuel in the carburetor bowl. Temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The pilot did not check carburetor icing probability before the flight, and the engine was not equipped with carburetor heat.
Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of preflight planning for potential carburetor icing conditions, and the subsequent flight in those conditions in an airplane not equipped with carburetor heat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location