Accident Cessna A188B AGpickup PR-STO, Friday 2 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGpickup
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-STO
MSN: 188-00859T
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Querencia do Norte -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Querencia do Norte, BR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a crop dusting flight, the aircraft, a Cessna 188B AGpickup, PR-STO, collided with power-lines and terrain sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120313X55546&key=1
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pr.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_188