Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XJ675, Friday 8 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ675
MSN: 41H-688066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NE of Aurich, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Germany (ETNJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed due to fuel mismanagement by the pilot, Squadron Leader D.S.White. He was unable to relight it and ejected. The aircraft crashed onto a house five miles NE of Aurich, West Germany injuring two civilians.

According to the 93 Squadron diary/operational record book:

"On Friday, 8th January, the weather was moderately good: 18 sorties were flown, mostly on Broadcast Control: some on formation aerobatics. On the last detail of the day - formation aerobatics led by the Commanding Officer, with Flt. Lt. P.B. Hine as No.2, Flt. Lt. R.D. Stone as No. 3 and Flying Officer B. Tomkinson as No. 4 - the Commanding Officer's aeroplane flamed out. The formation was at about 1,500 feet at the time, over "Marble Arch". The other members of the formation, valiantly trying to maintain station with throttle back on the stops, soon noticed something was amiss. The Commanding Officer informed the formation what was wrong and attempted to relight. The engine would not respond to this treatment, and Wittmund Airfield (a doubtful emergency landing ground anyway) was out of gliding distance, so the pilot ejected - fortunately successfully. Flt. Lt. Hine circled overhead and was relieved to see Squadron Leader White standing in a ploughed field! The aircraft crashed about a quarter of a mile further on and burned for about ten minutes. Nobody was seriously injured, but one building was severely damaged. The Commanding Officer was collected by the Wing Commander Flying: the two returned to the bar in merry mood, having visited, it is reported (and this we had no difficulty in believing) every pub on the way home. The cause of the engine failure is being investigated..."

Sources:

1. http://www.rafjever.org/93sqnpic108.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm
3. http://www.rafjever.org/93fm540jan60.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm