Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XF434, Saturday 9 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XF434
MSN: S4/U/3310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles SSE of Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived into the Mediterranean Sea 15 miles South-South-East of Nicosia, Cyprus after engine failure, shortly after take off from RAF Akrotiri. The pilot, F. Off. J. Cleaver, ejected safely at 2,000ft and 200 knots, but was later killed in the crash of 92 Squadron Hunter F.6 XG238 on 04/05/1961 (which see)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF