This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XE612 |
| MSN: | 41H-679970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost power during take off from Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk. It overshot and caught fire due to brakes overheating and igniting. Aircraft struck off charge as damaged beyond economic repair, although the cockpit/forward fuselage section went into restoration under private ownership and still exists in 2012. The cockpit has been converted into a flight simulator for public enjoyment and resides at The City of Norwich Aviation Museum.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/airshow05/cockfest/xe612.htm 