Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XF507, Monday 30 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XF507
MSN: S4/U/3353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Islip, near Thrapston, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 30/05/1960: Failed to pull out of a dive from 28,000ft during combat manoeuvres and struck the ground at Islip, near Thrapston, Northamptonshire. The pilot did not eject and was killed

Sources:

1. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578753
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islip,_Northamptonshire