| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1981 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43506 |
| MSN: | 7165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kerrville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ended sim dog fight w spin,smoke gen on.Smoke in cockpit,prev occasions.Elev aprx 1500ft abv home.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB