Incident Airbus A320-232 N796JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144670

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2012
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N796JB
MSN: 5060
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Flight 191 diverted to Amarillo, TX (AMA) following erratic behavior of the captain.
En route at FL340 the captain began behaving erratically. The co-pilot locked him out after he briefly left the flight deck, and passengers wrestled the captain to the floor after he started shouting and banging on the cockpit door. The captain screamed "They're going to take us down!" and rambled about al-Qaida as passengers pinned him to the floor.
An off-duty airline captain who was a passenger on the flight entered the cockpit, locked the door and landed safely in Amarillo, Texas.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2012/mar/28/jetblue-captain-scre?newsfeed=true
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JBU191/history/20120327/1055Z/KJFK/KAMA
https://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/g/a/2012/03/28/bloomberg_articlesM1LIXP0D9L3701-M1LWR.DTL