Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG193, Friday 10 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XG193
MSN: 41H-680018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wattisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter XG193 ["A"], 111 (Treble One) Squadron, RAF: Written off 10/6/60 - XG193 collided with XG200 during aerobatics - executing a downward break during aerobatics and spiralled into the ground - near Wattisham, Suffolk. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant S W Woods (aged 26) - did not eject and was killed. XG200 landed safely, at Wattisham, and was repaired and returned to service (but crashed in a separate accident on 15/05/1967 - which see)

XG193 was one of 111 Squadron's "Black Arrows" aerobatic display team, and as such, was painted overall gloss black with yellow highlights.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.203 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 35)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/432: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424553
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/39/S2978: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578758
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
8. Gravestone of pilot: https://www.flickr.com/photos/96555212@N08/46791111902/