Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XJ693, Monday 3 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ693
MSN: 41H-688084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Narrative:
Written off in a wheels up landing at Gütersloh, West Germany after the undercarriage had jammed in the 'up' position, and would not lower. Pilot unharmed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ