Bird strike Incident Westland Lynx HAS2(FN) 626, 14 Jan 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144682

Date:14-JAN-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS2(FN)
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 626
MSN: WA120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Adriatic Sea ? -   Croatia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frigate Dupleix (D641) ?
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 4th March 1992 a Lynx, operating from Frigate "Dupleix" (D641) in the Adriatic Sea, suffered a birdstrike (eagle) during low level training flight in bad visibility (800 m). No further details.

Sources:

http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/lynx/lynx_fr.htm