Accident Hawker Hunter FR Mk.10 XE579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144692

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FR Mk.10
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE579
MSN: 41H/688080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles E of Zinjibar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khormaksar, Aden (ADE/OYAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the ground on the ranges six miles east of Zinjibar, Aden. The pilot (Fg Off John Volkers) was killed

Sources:

http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Accidents.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.huntertheaircraft.co.uk/page136.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aden_International_Airport