Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8421R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144696

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2012
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Skyscrapers Aviation, LLC
Registration: N8421R
MSN: 28-22298
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Creek Airpark (KEYE), Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KEYE)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo flight, the student pilot completed 3 takeoffs and landings before attempting a soft-field takeoff. He stated that the airplane began to veer left as the nose gear lifted off the runway, which he attempted to correct with an application of right rudder. He noted that he was unable to regain directional control and decided to abort the takeoff; the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted a visual approach slope indicator and its associated power-supply box. The student pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Additionally, he noted that the accident could have been prevented had he maintained directional control with an increased input of right rudder in order to counteract the left-turning tendencies experienced during takeoff.
Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain directional control while practicing a soft-field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120321X62302&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8421R

Location