Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N5041M, Wednesday 14 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1973
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5041M
MSN: 10341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairbury, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crete,Nebr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
had venturi-driven needle/ball,no att indcr.Single cabin interior light pwrd by auto battery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74AK023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB