Accident IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III) H-..., Wednesday 28 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Angolan Air Force
Registration: H-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lunundo -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Huambo
Destination airport:Kuito
Narrative:
Crashed near Lunundo, on the banks of Cutato river, about 60 km off Huambo city.
Two occupants were killed and four injured.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201203300081.html
http://allafrica.com/stories/201203300043.html