This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | DFLS RAF |
| Registration: | XG192 |
| MSN: | 41H/680028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Nicosia (NIC/LCNC) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (NIC/LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hunter F.6 XG192 "F" of the Day Fighter Leaders School: On 16/1/1962, the pilot abandoned take off from Nicosia, Cyprus due to a low fuel pressure light. The aircraft overshot and went over an escarpment and crashed into the ground below. The pilot was cut out of the damaged cockpit and was seriously injured
Wreckage recovered to Nicosia, where struck off charge as Cat5(scrap) 15/02/1962
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 