Accident Hawker Hunter FR Mk 10 XE621, Tuesday 30 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1962
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FR Mk 10
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XE621
MSN: 41H-679979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Papenburg, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled while orbiting a practice target at low level. Pilot Flight Lt C.B. Barnes. A house was destroyed and two injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578805
3. http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 30 January 1962, p1