Accident Hawker Hunter T7 XL610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144711

Date:Thursday 7 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T7
Owner/operator:Wattisham SF RAF
Registration: XL610
MSN: 41H-695344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Kelsey, Willoughby, 2 miles S of Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed at Silk Willoughby, 2 miles south of Sleaford, Lincolnshire, at approximate co-ordinates: 52.972909°N, 0.428206°W, while in a slow tight turn. Both crew were killed.

NOTE: This Hunter T7 was the only one to be painted overall gloss black as part of the 111 Squadron "Black Arrows" aerobatic display team. As aircraft 'Z' of 111 Squadron it was usually the lead aircraft in multi-aircraft aerobatic displays from 1959 to 1961. However, by the time of its accident, 111 Squadron has re-equipped with the Lightning, and XL610 was part of the RAF Wattisham Station Flight (having been replaced by a BAC Lightning T4)

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/stationsocial.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
http://www.rafjever.org/stationpic1119.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1005814/
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s.html#62
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silk_Willoughby
http://www.users.waitrose.com/~g8jan/html%20files/wattisham%201.html
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578812?descriptiontype=Full