Accident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9 XE600, Tuesday 26 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE600
MSN: 41H/679958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khormaksar Ranges, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden (ADE/OYAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of XE600 (Flying Officer Martin Webborn) was No.2 on an R/P cine, live air to ground firing exercise at Khormaksar Range. No.1 completed firing first and returned home to base, the pilot of XE600 received two low warnings and was sent home by the Range Safety Officer.

Despite this, he was given permission to make a low pass to check his height calibration but proceeded to ‘beat up’ the range control office.

He proceeded to fly the aircraft close to the RSO’s hut at a height of 5 feet, with undercarriage and flaps fully extended, and at a speed of about 150 knots. When he was level with the hut, he opened the throttle and climbed steeply away. He encountered a dust cloud from his own aircraft wash and in an attempt to pull up the aircraft stalled at 150 feet. He did not eject and was killed when the aircraft crashed

Presumably the 'beat up' on the Range Safety Officer was in a fit of pique and this configuration selected to produce greatest disturbance of surface sand in giving discomfort to him. The engine would have been throttled well back during the reduction in height and speed. The slow engine acceleration below 4,500 rpm and the configuration selected produced control difficulties which this inexperienced pilot could not cope with.

A Board of Inquiry concluded that F/O Webborn was trying to make things uncomfortable for the Range Safety Officer by stirring up the sand and that: “Such flagrant indiscipline usually has some history: it did”

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://radfanhunters.co.uk/BillO.htm
3. http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Accidents.htm
4. http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/8-1962.htm