This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 229 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | XF451 |
| MSN: | S4/U/3332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chivenor, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:On 12/6/1962, Hunter F.6 XF451 of 229 OCU, RAF overshot during an emergency landing at Chivenor, Devon following a fire warning. Pilot uninjured. Wreckage allocated to Chivenor fire dump
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?116304-Need-help-identifying-several-old-aircraft-photos&p=1881603
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 September 1964 |
XF455 |
20 Sqn RAF |
1 |
South China Sea, 15 miles SE of RAF Changi |
 |
w/o |