This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter FGA Mk.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XE544 |
| MSN: | 41H/679918 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Embaksai Air Base, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Embaksai Air Base, Nairobi (NBO/HKJK), Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Issued to 208 Squadron, RAF Khormaksar, Aden (Yemen) as "L" on 17/07/1962. Written off exactly two months later on 17/09/1962: take off from Embakasi Air Base, Nairobi, Kenya was abandoned at 150 knots due to severe vibrations and a fire warning.
A tyre burst and the undercarriage was raised to stop but the aircraft swung off the runway, and was damaged beyond economic repair. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) next day (18/09/1962). Pilot of XE544 was Flt Lt Roberts.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm http://forum.mutleyshangar.com/index.php?/topic/4237-hunter-pilots-reunion/
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/accidents.htm
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/208-1962.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jomo_Kenyatta_International_Airport