This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus CS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-3098 |
| MSN: | 080CS |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Calcinate Del Pesce Airport - LILC -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LILC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Schempp-Hirth Discus CS disconnected from towing plane shortly after becoming airborne. The glider pilot made a forced landing in a field near Calcinate Del Pesce Airport - LILC , crashing into a pile of wood.
He escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1534 