| Date: | Monday 16 February 1976 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Hawk Mountain |
| Registration: | N43435 |
| MSN: | 7094 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minorsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:steep right climbing turn after take off,nose dropped,plunged straight down into ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76AN079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB