This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 March 2012 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 StingSport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2UC |
| MSN: | TLUSA126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rio Vista Municipal Airport - O88, Rio Vista, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | O88 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing on runway 25 at Rio Vista Municipal Airport - O88, Rio Vista, California, the aircraft, a TL Ultralight SRO Stingsport, N2UC, experienced a nose gear collapse sustaining minor damage.
The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
Personal Observation, Geno.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2UC.html