| Date: | Friday 30 March 2012 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N266V |
| MSN: | 31215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-520 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knik Glacier, about 50 miles north of Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during a low-level reconnaissance pass of a landing site on a snow-covered glacier, flat light conditions made it difficult to discern topographical features. During the pass, the airplane's left wheel/ski struck the ground, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing subsequently struck the snow-covered ice, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing, left wing lift strut, and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during low-level maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location