| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 2012 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone |
| Owner/operator: | Spatial Intelligence Ltd |
| Registration: | ZU-EUZ |
| MSN: | 0710-6918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Bronkhorstspruit Dam, close to Pretoria -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Dendron aerodrome (FADO) |
| Destination airport: | Kitty Hawk |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14 March 2012 at approximately 1015Z, the commercial pilot being the sole occupant on board the aircraft, departed from Dendron aerodrome (FADO) on a ferry (repositioning) flight from Dendron aerodrome to Kitty Hawk The flight towards Kitty Hawk was uneventful and the pilot deviated from his original flight plan and route towards Bronkhorstspruit dam.
The pilot concluded that he intended to fly overhead his friend’s house at the dam although he was not authorized to do so. He then selected 2 notches of flap in order to decrease the aircraft stall speed and flew twice over the hill where his friend stayed at approximately 100ft AGL and then commenced with a left hand turn in order to route back to Kitty Hawk. However, as he tightened the turn with the aircraft in a steep left hand bank angle to have a lookout for a radio mast on the hill, he completely lost situational awareness. The aircraft stalled due to a low airspeed with the aircraft nose in a high nose
up attitude, causing the sink rate to increase. As the nose of the aircraft dropped during the stall, he selected full power. The aircraft airspeed eventually increased, but as he started to ease out of the dive, the aircraft was too low above the ground to prevent the aircraft from impacting the ground.
The aircraft was extensively damaged during the ground impact. The pilot sustained minor injuries to his shoulder and was admitted at hospital under observation and discharged after 2 days.
Probable Cause
The pilot overbanked the aircraft during an attempt to avoid collision with the radio mast resulting in a stall which he could not recover from.