This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1972 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard |
| Owner/operator: | CEP Lyon-Corbas |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Roanne (Loire) (LFLO) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Roanne Renaison (RNE/LFLO)) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Fournier RF-5 motor glider. The glider crashed, killing the female occupant. The Broussard landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.forez-info.com/encyclopedie/traverses/31-crash-.html 