| Date: | Sunday 25 March 2012 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-45E |
| Owner/operator: | Eva Air |
| Registration: | B-16411 |
| MSN: | 29111/1151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 40nm NE of An-bu -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 25, 2012, EVA Airways passenger flight BR702, a B747-400 registration B-16411 took off from Taoyuan International Airport at 10:44 Taipei time for Shanghai Pudong Airport. At 10:55, when the aircraft climbed to an altitude of 20,800 feet at 40 nautical miles northeast of An-bu, a warning message of a cabin altitude anomaly showed up on cockpit instruments. The flight crew members immediately put on oxygen masks, performed emergency descent procedures and declared ”emergency”. The aircraft returned and had a safe landing at Taoyuan International Airport at 11:28.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=455]