Accident Hawker Hunter F.6 XE594, Thursday 7 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.6
Owner/operator:229 OCU (234 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XE594
MSN: 41H/679952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartland Point, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
On 7/3/1963, two Hunter F6 of 229 OCU (XE594 and XF433) collided and crashed at Hartland Point, North Devon, during formation aerobatic practice by the "Black Dragons". Both pilots ejected at between 5 and 6,000 feet, and 300 knots IAS, and sustained injuries. Pilots were later named as Flying Officers P. Tate and C J. Strong but it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft

(The 'Black Dragons' was the 229 OCU Aerobatic Dsiplay Team, formed of instructors from 229 OCU's 234 "Shadow" Squaderon, whose crest is a Black Dragon)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm