Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N373JT, Friday 2 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N373JT
MSN: 30-850
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northwest Regional Airport, near Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal City, TX (20R)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was on a cross-country flight and he noticed that the alternators were producing about 9 volts. He tried to troubleshoot the problem, and he switched the alternators off and on a “number” of times, but he was unable to get them to indicate more than 8 to 9 volts (the pilot used the term "alternator" and "generator" interchangeably in his statement). He said that he heard a “squeal” coming through the headset, and when the right alternator was switched off, the noise would stop. He said that he eventually lost radio communication capability while en route to his destination, and he diverted to an alternate airport. The pilot lowered the landing gear on the downwind leg, and he observed that the nose landing gear was extended by its reflection in the spinner. The landing roll was “normal” until the right main landing gear collapsed, and then the left main landing gear collapsed.

A postaccident examination of the landing gear did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that he lost all electrical power due to a loss of one or both alternators. It is likely that the right alternator failed, so when the pilot turned off the right failed alternator, the noise stopped; however, the left alternator could not put out enough voltage to power the radios and other electrical demands. By the time the gear was lowered, there was not enough power to lock the left and right main landing gears in place, so they both collapsed during the landing roll. Had the pilot realized that he had lost electrical power and followed the emergency checklist, he could have verified the locked status of the landing gear and followed the emergency landing gear procedures to extend the gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to follow the published emergency procedures to lower the landing gear following a loss of electrical power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=373JT

3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N373JT

Location