Incident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard 66, Wednesday 2 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1959
Time:c. 21:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 66
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Raphael/Fréjus (Var) (LFTU) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in floods due to bursting of the Malpasset dam (Rupture du Barrage de Malpasset).

Sources:

http://www.mh-1521.fr/index.php?part=19&cib=7&rub=290
http://www.ina.fr/video/RAF02009329/inondations-de-frejus-apres-la-rupture-du-barrage-de-malpasset-video.html