Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar N118MB, Saturday 25 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Helicopters Inc
Registration: N118MB
MSN: 3535
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:5473 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poway, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Poway, CA (N/A)
Destination airport:Poway, CA (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was approaching a landing zone on a flat pinnacle with a tailwind. The helicopter was within 50 feet of the landing area in a slow, stable, shallow approach when it encountered an updraft. When the helicopter flew out of the updraft, it abruptly descended to the ground. The helicopter landed hard, and the impact buckled the tail boom and sheared off the left landing gear skid.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media:

N118MB photo CIMG0699.jpg