| Date: | Sunday 19 February 2012 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Red Sky Aviation, LLC |
| Registration: | N6451C |
| MSN: | 47-1108 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3363 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watts-Woodland Airport - O41, Woodland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Livermore, CA (LVK) |
| Destination airport: | Woodland, CA (O41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a normal three-point landing on runway 36 with the wind from 300 degrees at 5 knots. During the landing roll, he lost directional control of the airplane, and it veered off the runway and came to rest in a drainage ditch. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane precipitated the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that two outboard wing ribs, a right elevator tube, and a fuselage frame component (yoke fitting) were bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120221X91634&key=1_ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6451C&x=21&y=14 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000096859.html Location