This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 April 2012 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Glasair II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N352GL |
| MSN: | 305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lincoln Regional Airport, ME (KLRG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Regional Airport, ME (KLRG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II (built by Gary D. Loucks) amateur built experimental aircraft was caught by a wind gust, flipped onto its nose and landed on its back when landing at Lincoln Regional Airport - KLRG, Maine.
The pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://bangordailynews.com/2012/04/01/news/penobscot/variable-wind-causes-minor-crash-at-lincoln-airport/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location