Accident Grumman JRF-5 Goose (G-21) 8s. /34078, Friday 27 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman JRF-5 Goose (G-21)
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 8s. /34078
MSN: B-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tambacounda -   Senegal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tambacounda Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off. VA Pierre Ponchardier (51) killed. French Navy 8S Sqn operating twelve JRF-5 Goose (8s1...14) 1952-spring 1961. 27F, N°34078 (ex USNavy).

Sources:

http://ardhan.pagesperso-orange.fr/site/almanac1961.htm
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=dakar-tambacounda
Passauer Neue Presse 28 January 1961, p31