Accident Infinity Powered Parachutes C-912 S N3906V, Saturday 31 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2012
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Infinity Powered Parachutes C-912 S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3906V
MSN: IPP7-353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bayou Vista, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi in Bayou Vista, Texas, the aircraft, a Infinity Powered Parachutes C-912 S, N3906V, struck a parked vehicle, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the powered parachute received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/news/Man-rushed-to-hospital-after-paragliding-accident-145485655.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_3906V.txt

Location