Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N224AL, Saturday 31 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2012
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Chalet Suzanne Aviation Inc
Registration: N224AL
MSN: 2050342
Total airframe hrs:5763 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egg Farm Road, Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X25)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (X25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he normally flew the airplane with the fuel selector positioned to the right main fuel tank during skydiving operations. However, on the day of the accident, maintenance was performed on the airplane, and three engine run-ups were performed using the left main fuel tank. The pilot ferried the airplane back to its home base uneventfully with the left main fuel tank selected. Before the accident flight, the pilot verified that there was adequate fuel in the right main fuel tank; however, he did not reposition the fuel selector to the right main fuel tank. During climb, about 800 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and performed a forced landing. Subsequent examination revealed that the airplane’s right main fuel tank had been compromised and was leaking fuel, whereas the left main fuel tank was intact and devoid of fuel. Additionally, data downloaded from the airplane's engine monitor revealed that the engine power loss was preceded by a loss of fuel flow. Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

on site. 3-31-12