Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N53WT, Monday 2 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 April 2012
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:C And S Manufacturing Corp
Registration: N53WT
MSN: 414A0533
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Door County Cherry Land Airport (KSUE), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sturgeon Bay-Door County Airport, WI (SUE/KSUE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unlicensed woman (81) landed aircraft after husband died on controls. Nose gear collapsed on landing.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2124391/Woman-80-flying-experience-successfully-lands-plane-pilot-husband-collapses-mid-flight.html
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/04/cessna-chancellor-414a-n53wt-at-door.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N53WT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2007 N53WT C And S Manufacturing Corporation 0 Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin sub

Location

Media: