Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N586BN, Tuesday 3 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2012
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N586BN
MSN: 119147
Engine model:Rotax 912 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that shortly after takeoff, the airplane was about 200 to 300 feet above the ground when it made a sudden right turn and banked about 90 degrees. Some witnesses reported that they heard a reduction in engine power just before the right turn followed by an increase in engine power. During the turn, the airplane appeared to stall and enter a spin. The airplane impacted terrain and a fire ensued. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering at low altitude shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location