| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 2012 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolazer |
| Registration: | CS-UQL |
| MSN: | 08 ST 272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Campo de Vôo de Benavente - CVB, Santarém District -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chungribu Airport (CVB) |
| Destination airport: | Chungribu Airport (CVB) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon ultralight was taking off again after a touch and go from Campo de Vôo de Benavente - CVB, Santarém District, Portugal and crashed in a field.
The ultralight caught fire and was completely destroyed.
Both occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20120405121150moptc.pdf https://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=Santar%E9m&Concelho=Benavente&Option=Interior&content_id=2400561_
http://ecosdesalvaterra.blogspot.com/2012/04/benavente-queda-de-ultraleve-faz-dois.html
http://www.msn.com/pt-pt/noticias?cp-documentid=160916589
http://aviacaoportugal.net/showthread.php?t=5731
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6538167 (photo)