Accident Avro Anson Mk I W2630, Friday 17 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AOS RAF
Registration: W2630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cainsmore of Fleet, near Newton Stewart, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I W2630 of No.1 Air Observer School crashed on Cairnsmore of Fleet near Newton Stewart on the 17th April 1942. The pilot was flying the aircraft on a night air test, with a wireless operator and passenger who was an employee of Airwork Ltd, when they flew into the eastern face of Cairnsmore of Fleet at the northern end of the Clints of the Spout. On board were:

John Charles Hinton Allen Sergeant Pilot Killed
Edward Clifford Hirst Sergeant Wireless Operator Survived
Mr W. Paterson Passenger Killed

Just over 2 years later a second Anson crashed very close to this site, that aircraft was N9589 of No.4 (O) AFU (which see).

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/avro-anson-w2630-cairnsmore-of-fleet/
https://www.itv.com/news/border/2023-04-26/daughters-of-air-crash-survivor-unveil-plaque-in-his-memory-at-cairnsmore