Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D1 N5481M, Tuesday 30 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1966
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5481M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilots blood alcohol value 1.31 mg/ml is sufficient to cause loss of critical judgement.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB