Accident Avro Anson Mk I EG693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144780

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: EG693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Craigronald Hill, Cairnsmoor of Fleet Mountain, Wigtownshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I EG693 of No.2 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit crashed on Craigronald near Newton Stewart on the 6th December 1944.

The aircraft had taken off from Millom in southwest Cumbria for a navigation and bombing exercise, while flying south over the mountains of southern Scotland the aircraft struck the snow covered northern slope of Craigronald Hill, Cainsmoor of Fleet, Wigtownshire. The crash was reported fairly quickly and a Mountain Rescue Team was sent out form Wigtown; when they arrived they found 1 crew member alive (Sgt M Schneider) but he died before reaching hospital.

Crew of Anson EG693 were:

RAAF 429691 Flt Sgt C P Angus, Captain (Pilot)
RAF Sgt M Schneider, (Navigator)
RAF Sgt J W Melhuish, (Air Bomber)
RAF Sgt K R Ridehal, (Pupil Wireless Operator)

Flt Sgt Angus is buried in the Newton Stewart Cemetery, Dumfries & Galloway, Scotland. Sgt Schneider is buried in the Liverpool (Walton) Hebrew Burial Ground, UK Sgt Melhuish is buried in the Rhondda (Ferndale) Cemetery, UK. Sgt Ridehal is buried in the Barrowford (St Thomas) Churchyard, UK

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/avro-anson-eg693-craigronald/
http://www.walkscotland.plus.com/Galloway/pages/ngairycrsh/02.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf